Mediterranean Town by the Water

Karl Gröning (Hamburg 1897 - 1980)

Lot-No. 266

Proceeds : 500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 50 x 50 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Gröning 35, min. rest, unframed. - Painter, stage designer a. interior designer, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts, master student of C.O. Czeschka, teacher for lithography in Lübeck, stage designer at the Hamburg Schauspielhaus a. the Altona Stadttheater, friends with O. Kokoschka, numerous awards. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Köln, Bern. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump.

Karl Gröning: Mediterranean Town by the Water

Lot-No. 266

Proceeds : 500,00 €