Scorpion

Max Olderock (Hamburg 1895 - Hamburg 1972)

Scorpion

Lot-No. 82

Proceeds : 400,00 €

Pastel, 30,5 x 49 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Olderock 70, unopened. - Painter, stage designer, weaver a. commercial artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under A. Kling a. M. Brinckmann, member of "Deutscher Werkbund", expressionist, cubistic, constructivist a. Art Déco works until World War II, after the war abstract paintings. - Mus.: Bern (Kunstmuseum), Mönchengladbach a. others - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Wagner: "M.O. - Ein Hamburger Expressionist", 1989.

Max Olderock: Scorpion

Scorpion

Lot-No. 82

Proceeds : 400,00 €

Scorpion