Bathers near Dievenow, West Pomerania

Fritz Neuenhahn (Eisenach 1888 - Weimar 1947)

Lot-No. 126

Proceeds : 5.400,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 32 x 41 cm, on the reverse sign. a. dat. Fritz Neuenhahn Ober-Weimar 1924 as well as inscribed Dievenow. - Landscape a. portrait painter, studied at the Weimar academy under L.v. Hofmann, Th. Hagen, M. Thedy a. S. Schneider, created landscapes with easy brushstrokes in pleasant light colours, painted a room in the Weimar town hall. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit.

Fritz Neuenhahn: Bathers near Dievenow, West Pomerania

Lot-No. 126

Proceeds : 5.400,00 €