Paddle Steamer and Two Master in choppy Sea

Johann Baptist Weiß (München 1812 - München 1879)

Lot-No. 236

Proceeds : 4.000 €

Oil/canvas, 70 x 94,5 cm, monogr. a. dat. lo. ri. J.B. Wss 56 as well as inscribed oh, min. pigment loss. - Marine painter, travelled Scandinavia, Russia, England a. Greece, painted in collaboration with A. Achenbach a "Coast with light house" for Maximilian Herzog von Leuchtenberg. - Mus.: München (Neue Pinakothek) a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

Johann Baptist Weiß: Paddle Steamer and Two Master in choppy Sea

Lot-No. 236

Proceeds : 4.000 €