Portrait of the Smack Beatrice

Julius Gregersen (Flensburg 1860 - Flensburg 1953)

Lot-No. 234

Proceeds : 1.500,00 €

Oil/canvas, 54 x 76,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Jul. Gregersen 1/2. 1907 a. inscribed Flensburg as well as inscribed lo. mi. "Beatrice Kollmar Kpt. A. Both", min. rest. - Marine painter, after initially going to sea he established himself as marine painter in Flensburg, being commissioned to paint ship portraits from customers all over Europe. - Mus.: Bremerhaven (Dt. Schiffahrtsmus.), Hamburg, Altona, Flensburg, Kiel, Helsingör, Sonderborg. - Lit.: Weilbach, Schulte-Wülwer: Malerei in Schleswig-Holstein.

Julius Gregersen: Portrait of the Smack Beatrice

Lot-No. 234

Proceeds : 1.500,00 €