Young mother at her Child"s Cradle

Johann Frankenberger (Hadamar 1807 - Wien 1874)

Lot-No. 23

Proceeds : 3.700 €

Oil/canvas/wood, 51, 58,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Frankenberger 1839, verso label of gallery Commeter, slightly rest.. - Portrait painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Vienna Academy under J. Redl, J. Ender a. K. Gsellhofer, extensive journeys through Germany, court painter to prince Solms-Braunfels, returned to Vienna permanently where he became a favourite portrait painter of the upper classes. - Mus.: Mainz. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Johann Frankenberger: Young mother at her Child"s Cradle

Lot-No. 23

Proceeds : 3.700 €