The Alster at Wohldorf

Otto Pieper (Altona 1881 - Hamburg 1968)

The Alster at Wohldorf

Lot-No. 153

Proceeds : 2.500 €

Oil/canvas, 90 x 70 cm, sign. lo. le. Pieper, verso again sign. a. dat. Wohldorf 1936, min. rest. - Landscape painter, studied at the Stuttgart Academy under R. Pötzelberger a. C. Grethe, thereafter in Paris under A. Bouguéreau. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Mus. f. Hamb. Geschichte), Barmen. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

Otto Pieper: The Alster at Wohldorf

The Alster at Wohldorf

Lot-No. 153

Proceeds : 2.500 €

The Alster at Wohldorf
The Alster at Wohldorf