Reading young Woman at a Window

Carl Ludwig Jessen (Deezbüll/Tond. 1833 - Deezbüll/Tond. 1917)

Lot-No. 132

Proceeds : 1.400 €

Oil/canvas/wood, 48 x 38 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. C.L. Jessen Deezbüll 1902, min. rest. - History, portrait a. interior painter from North Frisia, studied at the Kopenhagen Academy under V.N. Marstrand, study trips to Paris a. Rome. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle), Flensburg, Husum, Nürnberg a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Carl Ludwig Jessen: Reading young Woman at a Window

Lot-No. 132

Proceeds : 1.400 €