Card Players by the Fireside

Cornelis van Cuylenburg (Utrecht 1758 - Den Haag 1827)

Card Players by the Fireside

Lot-No. 9

Proceeds : 4.700 €

Oil/wood, 50 x 64 cm, sign. lo. le. C.v. Cuylenburg fecit 1798, min. rest. - Portrait, landscape a. genre painter, son of the same-named sculptor, renowned for his interiors in moody candle light, professor for drawing at The Hague Academy. - Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmuseum), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Utrecht, Den Haag a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen.

Cornelis van Cuylenburg: Card Players by the Fireside

Card Players by the Fireside

Lot-No. 9

Proceeds : 4.700 €

Card Players by the Fireside
Card Players by the Fireside