Auctions →  North German Art and Art and Antiques February 2011 →  Februar 2011 Norddeutsche Kunst →  Arthur Siebelist: Summer in Hittfeld

Arthur Siebelist: Summer in Hittfeld

Arthur Siebelist (Loschwitz/Dresden 1870 - Hittfeld/Hamburg 1945)

Summer in Hittfeld

Lot-No. 96 | Proceeds: 0,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 30,5 x 38,5 cm, monogr. lo. ri. a. dat. A.S. 95. - Post-impressionist plein-air painter, studied at the Munich school of applied arts, study trips to Florence, Rome, Paris, London a. Amsterdam, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, founded a painting school in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.) u.a. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump; Heydorn; C. Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub von 1897; C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: Arthur Siebelist: Maler, Sportler, Kunsterzieher, Ausst.-Kat., Hamburg 2008; C. Meyer-Tönnesmann u.a.: Zwischen Hamburg u. Paris. Die Siebelist-Schüler, Ausst.-Kat., Hamburg 2009.

Search in the catalogues

or select specifically: