Farmhouse in a Garden

Arthur Siebelist (Loschwitz/Dresden 1870 - Hittfeld/Hamburg 1945)

Farmhouse in a Garden

Lot-No. 151

Proceeds : 3.200 €

Oil/cardboard, 30,5 x 38,5 cm, monogr. lo. ri. a. dat. A.S. 95. - Post-impressionist plein-air painter, studied at the Munich school of applied arts, study trips to Florence, Rome, Paris, London a. Amsterdam, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, founded a painting school in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum) u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Meyer-Tönnesmann "Der Hamb. Künstlerclub".

Arthur Siebelist: Farmhouse in a Garden

Farmhouse in a Garden

Lot-No. 151

Proceeds : 3.200 €

Farmhouse in a Garden
Farmhouse in a Garden