Forest Trail

Max Olderock (Hamburg 1895 - Hamburg 1972)

Forest Trail

Lot-No. 331

Proceeds : 500,00 €

Watercolour, 35 x 45 cm, sign. lo. le. and dat. Olderock 1919, unopened. - Painter, stage designer, weaver a. commercial artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under A. Kling a. M. Brinckmann, member of "Deutscher Werkbund", expressionist, cubistic, constructivist a. Art Déco works until World War II, after the war abstract paintings. - Mus.: Bern (Kunstmuseum), Mönchengladbach a. others - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Wagner: "M.O. - Ein Hamburger Expressionist", 1989.

Max Olderock: Forest Trail

Forest Trail

Lot-No. 331

Proceeds : 500,00 €

Forest Trail