Sailing Ships in stormy Sea

Anton Melbye (Kopenhagen 1818 - Paris 1875)

Sailing Ships in stormy Sea

Lot-No. 215

Proceeds : 5.400 €

Oil/canvas, 32 x 46,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Anton Melbye Paris 1848, minor craquelure, relined. - Danish marine painter, student of the Copenhagen Academy under Ch. W. Eckersberg, worked in Paris a. Hamburg for some time, teacher of Camille Pissarro a. H. Leitner. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Kopenhagen. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Weilbach a. others.

Anton Melbye: Sailing Ships in stormy Sea

Sailing Ships in stormy Sea

Lot-No. 215

Proceeds : 5.400 €

Sailing Ships in stormy Sea
Sailing Ships in stormy Sea