Winter Landscape

Friedrich Schwinge (Hamburg 1852 - Hamburg 1913)

Winter Landscape

Lot-No. 142

Proceeds : 1.600,00 €

Oil/canvas, 63 x 95,5 cm, sign. lo. le. a. dat. Fr. Schwinge Hamburg 1895, verso label "Grosse Kunst-Ausstellung des Hamburger Kunstvereins 1895" with title and labels of Gallery Commeter Hamburg, min. pigment loss, relined. - Hamburg landscape painter, renowned for his motifs of Hamburg a. the Lüneburg heath, studied at the Düsseldorf Academy under P. Janssen a. E. Dücker, painted the canvases for the steamer "König Friedrich August" of the Hamburg Southamerican steam ship company. - Mus.: Hamburg, Brunswick, Lüneburg. - Lit: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

Friedrich Schwinge: Winter Landscape

Winter Landscape

Lot-No. 142

Proceeds : 1.600,00 €

Winter Landscape