Deep in the Woods

Rudolf Höckner (Wolkenstein 1864 - Bad Mergentheim 1942)

Deep in the Woods

Lot-No. 141

Proceeds : 500,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 20,5 x 29 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. R. Höckner 1909. - One of the most important Hamburg impresionists besides Th. Herbst (Meyer-Tönnesmann), studied at the Weimar Academy under Theodor Hagen, study trips to Italy a. South Germany, since 1905 in Hamburg, since 1915 in Wedel. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Kiel, Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Rudolf Höckner: Deep in the Woods

Deep in the Woods

Lot-No. 141

Proceeds : 500,00 €

Deep in the Woods