The Elbe near Hoopte

Ernst Odefey Hamburg 1882 - Hamburg 1964

The Elbe near Hoopte

Lot-No. 120

Proceeds : 900 €

Oil/canvas/panel, 39,5 x 49,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. E. Odefey 26, on the reverse sign. anew 'E. Odefey, Hoopte/Elbe' as well as titled 'Aus der Marsch'. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied in Hamburg a. Weimar, student of J. Wohlers, L. v. Hofmann, Olde a. Hagen, educational journey to Paris. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte), Schleswig (SHLM), Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Kunzmann-Odefey/Grimm et.al. 'E. O. 1882-1964 - Maler u. Grafiker', Kat. 'E. O. - Ölgemälde 1904-1914' (Gal. Marsyas).

Ernst Odefey: The Elbe near Hoopte

The Elbe near Hoopte

Lot-No. 120

Proceeds : 900 €

The Elbe near Hoopte
The Elbe near Hoopte