In the Chapel

Ernst Eitner Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955

In the Chapel

Lot-No. 114

Proceeds : 1.400 €

Oil/canvas, 54,5 x 67 cm, sign. lo. le. E. Eitner, slightly rest., unframed. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the academy of Karlsruhe, Düsseldorf a. Antwerpen, 1894 exhibition in Paris, co-founder of the 'Hamburgische Künstlerclub', several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg, Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist' (2005), Zimmermann 'E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck' (2006) et.al.

Ernst Eitner: In the Chapel

In the Chapel

Lot-No. 114

Proceeds : 1.400 €

In the Chapel
In the Chapel