Portrait of a Young Man with a Pipe

Carl Ludwig Jessen (Deezbüll/Tond. 1833 - Deezbüll/Tond. 1917)

Lot-No. 113

Proceeds : 700 €

Oil/paper/canvas, 32 x 28,5 cm, sign. a. dat. up. le. C. L. Jessen Kopenhagen 1863. - Historical a. portrait painter, studied at the academy of Copenhagen, study trips to Paris a. Rome. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle), Flensburg, Husum, Nürnberg et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump et.al.

Carl Ludwig Jessen: Portrait of a Young Man with a Pipe

Lot-No. 113

Proceeds : 700 €

Portrait of a Young Man with a Pipe - image 1 Portrait of a Young Man with a Pipe - image 2