Thawing in March

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Thawing in March

Lot-No. 63

Proceeds : 5.000 €

Oil/canvas/panel, 19,5 x 32 cm, monogr. a. dat. lo. le. HPF 19. - Catalogue raisonné Stubbe no. 950. - Prov.: Former family of the artist. - One of the major landscapist"s in Northern Germany, studied at the academy of Düsseldorf a. Weimar. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe "Der Maler H.P.F." (1966), Bieske "H.P.F." (1998), Schulte-Wülwer "Sehnsucht nach Arkadien".

Hans Peter Feddersen: Thawing in March

Thawing in March

Lot-No. 63

Proceeds : 5.000 €

Thawing in March
Thawing in March