The Policeman

Christian Wilhelm Allers (Hamburg 1857 - Karlsruhe 1915)

The Policeman

Lot-No. 344

Proceeds : 400,00 €

Pencil drawing/paper/board, 37,5 x 26 cm, sign., dat. a. named lo. ri. C.W. Allers 1889 Berlin "Der Schutzmann", as well as titled on board, min. bends at the edges by old mounting, min. brownish, mounted, unframed. - Original drawing for the portfolio Spreeathener - Berliner Bilder. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte), Kiel, Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Innsbruck et.al. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump et.al.

Christian Wilhelm Allers: The Policeman

The Policeman

Lot-No. 344

Proceeds : 400,00 €

The Policeman