Barges in the harbour in Hamburg
Carlos Grethe Montevideo 1864 - Nieuwport 1913
Oil/canvas, 85 x 118 cm, sign. lo. le. Carlos Grethe, titled on the reverse 'Tauwetter', on the stretcher exh. labels Kunstverein Hamburg, Wuppertal snd Farnkfurt, some rest. Mus.: Hamburg, Bremen, Stuttgart et.al., Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn et.al.
Carlos Grethe: Barges in the harbour in Hamburg