Port of Hamburg with Sailing Ship
Alfred Jensen (Randers 1859 - Hamburg 1935)
Oil/canvas, 70 x 100,5 cm, sign. lo. le. Alfred Jensen Prof., slightly rest. - Marine painter, pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, studied at the Kassel academy, Professor at the Hamburg school of applied arts, several awards. - Mus.: Hamburg (Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte, Altonaer Museum), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Tronse. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.
Alfred Jensen: Port of Hamburg with Sailing Ship