An extraodinary Russian 'Biedermeier'-tea set

Alexander Kordes

Proceeds : 4.300 €

St. Petersburg, dat. 1851/52. Marked '84'. MM: 'Kordes' and 'AK' (Aleaxander Kordes, master since 1828). Control mark not clearly identifiable. 5 pieces: tea pot with nacre knob (H.13 cm), sugar bowl with nacre knob (H.12 cm), cream jug (H. 11 cm), bowl (Dm 20 cm), sugar spoon with blackened handle. Gilt inside. Monogr.(Comp. lit. Verz. russ. Gold- und Silbermarken, Nr. 1617-18). Due to age partly dam. Weight in total ca. 1650 gr.

Alexander Kordes: An extraodinary Russian 'Biedermeier'-tea set

Alexander Kordes

Proceeds : 4.300 €