Dunes on Sylt

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Dunes on Sylt

Lot-No. 96

Proceeds : 11.400 €

Ca. 1900. Oil/canvas/wood. 50,5 x 70,5 cm. Lo. ri. monogr. HPF, on the reverse inscribed and dat. Hörnum 1900. - Literature: Cat. rais. Bochmann F 0566; Martius/Stubbe 566 - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked and lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg, Husum. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe: Der Maler H.P.F., 1966, Bieske: H.P.F., 1998 a. others.

Hans Peter Feddersen: Dunes on Sylt

Dunes on Sylt

Lot-No. 96

Proceeds : 11.400 €

Dunes on Sylt
Dunes on Sylt - image 1 Dunes on Sylt - image 2