Antonia Eitner and her Sister playing Piano
Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)
Lot-No. 551
Proceeds : 300 €
Lithograph in colours. 28 x 20 cm. Lo. le. in the stone monogr. EE, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter and graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg, London (The British Museum) Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa: E. E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist, 2005, E. E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.
Ernst Eitner: Antonia Eitner and her Sister playing Piano
Lot-No. 551
Proceeds : 300 €