Three-Master

Leonhard Sandrock (Neumarkt 1867 - Berlin 1945)

Three-Master

Lot-No. 398

Proceeds : 6.300 €

Oil/canvas. 67,5 x 82 cm. Unframed. Lo. le. sign. Leonhard Sandrock. Some rest. - Impressionist landscape and marine painter. S. studied at the Berlin academy under H. Eschke and H. F. Gude. He was member of the 'Verein Berliner Künstler' and exhibited regularly in Berlin. He offten depicted Hamburg adn its port but also travelled Genova, Istanbul and Venice. Mus.: Essen, Erfurt, Breslau a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, von Hülsen: L.S. 1867-1945 (with cat. rais.) a. others.

Leonhard Sandrock: Three-Master

Three-Master

Lot-No. 398

Proceeds : 6.300 €

Three-Master
Three-Master