Portrait of the Artist Biedermann at his Easel

Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)

Lot-No. 533

Proceeds : 1.900 €

1890. Oil/canvas. 43 x 34,5 cm. Lo ri. and lo. le. sign. E Eitner, verso sign. again as well as dat. with location 'Karlsruhe' and titl. 'Maler Biedermann'. Min. rest. and relined at the edges. - Literature: Cat. Rais Nr. 3641 - Painter and graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg, London (The British Museum) Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa: E. E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist, 2005, E. E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.

Ernst Eitner: Portrait of the Artist Biedermann at his Easel

Lot-No. 533

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Portrait of the Artist Biedermann at his Easel - image 1 Portrait of the Artist Biedermann at his Easel - image 2