Togetherness

Julius Rehder (Flensburg 1861 - Essen 1955)

Togetherness

Lot-No. 531

Proceeds : 2.300 €

Oil/canvas. 61 x 81 cm. Up. ri. sign. Juls. Rehder. Min. ret. - Landscape a. figure painter. R. was taught as lithographer in Hamburg and worked in Berlin and Munich. 1884-89 he studied at the Karlsruhe academy under F. Keller, thereafter until 1892 in Berlin as master student of A. von Werner. He lived a. worked in Hamburg, Ettlingen and the United States, in 1892 he also was in the Ekensund artist's colony. Mus.: Flensburg, Freiburg, Hamburg, Kiel, Loccum, Magdeburg, Weimar a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Schulte-Wülwer: Künstlerkolonie Ekensund a. others.

Julius Rehder: Togetherness

Togetherness

Lot-No. 531

Proceeds : 2.300 €

Togetherness
Togetherness - image 1 Togetherness - image 2