A Street in Flensburg

Jacob Nöbbe (Flensburg 1850 - Flensburg 1919)

A Street in Flensburg

Lot-No. 279

Proceeds : 1.800 €

1917. Oil/canvas/cardboard. 47,5 x 36 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. J. Nöbbe 1917 and lo. le. titl. Flensburg, verso gallery label 'Galerie 81'. - Portrait, landscape a. history painter. N. was the most important member of the Ekensund artist's colony besides W. Dreesen. He studied at the Düsseldorf academy, thereafter in Dresden under L. Richter a. J. Hübner as well as in Berlin under C. Gussow a. M. Michel. N. was the drawing teacher of E. Nolde. Mus.: Flensburg (Museumsberg). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Schulte-Wülwer: Künstlerkolonie Ekensund, 2000.

Jacob Nöbbe: A Street in Flensburg

A Street in Flensburg

Lot-No. 279

Proceeds : 1.800 €

A Street in Flensburg
A Street in Flensburg - image 1 A Street in Flensburg - image 2