Northern German Village Scene on a Summer's Night

Richard Hünten (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1952)

Lot-No. 253

Proceeds : 800 €

Oil/canvas. 38 x 54 cm. Lo. le. sign. R. Hünten, verso gallery label 'Galerie von Negelein'. Min. rest. - Hamburg marine painter, son of F. J. W. Hünten. H. studied at the Karlsruhe academy under G. Schönleber as well as in Berlin and also worked in the studio of H. F. Gude. He was member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump.

Richard Hünten: Northern German Village Scene on a Summer's Night

Lot-No. 253

Proceeds : 800 €

Northern German Village Scene on a Summer's Night - image 1 Northern German Village Scene on a Summer's Night - image 2