Port of Hamburg

Rolf Böhlig (Hamburg 1904 - Hamburg 1979)

Port of Hamburg

Lot-No. 209

Proceeds : 1.600 €

1968. Oil/canvas. 61 x 88,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Rolf Böhlig 68. Min. pigment losses. - German painter and graphic artist. B. studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under J. Wohlers. Thereafter he travelled Europe and worked as a sailor. Later he became chairman of the Hamburger Künstlerverein. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus. a. others), Schleswig (SHLM). Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns a. others.

Rolf Böhlig: Port of Hamburg

Port of Hamburg

Lot-No. 209

Proceeds : 1.600 €

Port of Hamburg
Port of Hamburg - image 1 Port of Hamburg - image 2