Summer Landscape

Franz Bunke (Schwaan 1857 - Weimar 1939)

Summer Landscape

Lot-No. 448

1937. Oil/canvas. 66 x 83 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. Franz Bunke 14.9.37. - German landscape painter and founder of the Schwaan artist's colony. B. studied at the Berlin academy a. as master student of Th. Hagen at the Weimar Kunstschule. In 1910 he became professor in Weimar. Mus.: Berlin, Schwerin, Rostock, Schwaan. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Jürß: Schwaan - Eine Mecklenburgische Künstlerkolonie a. others.

Franz Bunke: Summer Landscape

Summer Landscape

Lot-No. 448

Summer Landscape
Summer Landscape - image 1 Summer Landscape - image 2