Calm Sea

Anton Melbye (Kopenhagen 1818 - Paris 1875)

Calm Sea

Lot-No. 456

Proceeds : 3.300 €

Watercolour over pencil. 10,5 x 16 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Anton Melbye 1850, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Danish marine painter. M studied at the Copenhagen Academy under Ch. W. Eckersberg, thereafter he worked in Paris and Hamburg for some time. M. was the teacher of C. Pissarro and H. Leitner. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Copenhagen. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Weilbach a. others.

Anton Melbye: Calm Sea

Calm Sea

Lot-No. 456

Proceeds : 3.300 €

Calm Sea
Calm Sea - image 1 Calm Sea - image 2