Evening at Sea

Anton Melbye (Kopenhagen 1818 - Paris 1875)

Evening at Sea

Lot-No. 455

Proceeds : 6.100 €

Oil/canvas. 53 x 67 cm. Lo. ri. sign. and dat. Anton Melby. - Danish marine painter. M studied at the Copenhagen Academy under Ch. W. Eckersberg, thereafter he worked in Paris and Hamburg for some time. M. was the teacher of C. Pissarro and H. Leitner. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Copenhagen. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Der Neue Rump, Weilbach a. others.

Anton Melbye: Evening at Sea

Evening at Sea

Lot-No. 455

Proceeds : 6.100 €

Evening at Sea
Evening at Sea - image 1 Evening at Sea - image 2