Ghetto of Rome

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

Ghetto of Rome

Lot-No. 421

Proceeds : 3.000 €

1877. Oil/paper/wood. 33 x 24 cm. Lo. le. monogr. F, lo. ri. dat. Ghetto Roma 77. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Bochmann 221; Martius/Stubbe 221 - Provenance: Christiane Feddersen, the artist's daugther; thence by descent to the consignor, a great-grandchild of the artist - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked and lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg, Husum. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe: Der Maler H.P.F., 1966, Bieske: H.P.F., 1998 a. others.

Hans Peter Feddersen: Ghetto of Rome

Ghetto of Rome

Lot-No. 421

Proceeds : 3.000 €

Ghetto of Rome
Ghetto of Rome - image 1 Ghetto of Rome - image 2