Port of Travemünde

Horst Skodlerrak (Jugnaten/Memel 1920 - Travemünde 2001)

Port of Travemünde

Lot-No. 324

Proceeds : 1.100 €

1987. Watercolour over pen and ink drawing. 15,5 x 22,5 cm. Lo. le. sign. and dat. Skodlerrak 1987 as well as titled, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German landscape and figure painter. S. studied at the Königsberg academy under A. Partikel. In 1945 he moved to Lübeck, in 1951 to Travemünde. In 1964 he became professor at the Kiel Werkkunstschule. Mus.: Berlin (Staatliche Museen, Kupferstichkabinett), Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Kiel (Kunsthalle), Darmstadt, Augsburg, Oldenburg a. others. Lit.: H. Schumacher: H. S. - Biographische Skizzen und Skizzenbuch, 2001, ders.: H. S., Aquarelle, 2008.

Horst Skodlerrak: Port of Travemünde

Port of Travemünde

Lot-No. 324

Proceeds : 1.100 €

Port of Travemünde
Port of Travemünde - image 1 Port of Travemünde - image 2