View from Lenno to Bellagio at Lake Como

Albert August Zimmermann (Zittau 1808 - München 1888)

Lot-No. 389

Proceeds : 12.600 €

Oil/canvas, 94 x 125 cm, lo. le. sign. Albert Zimmermann, min. rest., relined. - Geman landscape painter. Like his father Z. became musician. Later he studied painting at the Dresden and Munich academies and became professor in Milan in 1857, in Vienna in 1860. In 1885 he settled in Munich. Mus.: Munich (Neue Pinakothek), Vienna (Kunsthist. Mus.), Dresden (Gem.-Gal. Neue Meister), Frankfurt (Städel), Prague (Staatsgal.), Stuttgart (Staatsgal.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Albert August Zimmermann: View from Lenno to Bellagio at Lake Como

Lot-No. 389

Proceeds : 12.600 €

View from Lenno to Bellagio at Lake Como - image 1 View from Lenno to Bellagio at Lake Como - image 2