Old Quai Lubeck

Ulrich Hübner (Berlin 1872 - Neubabelsberg 1932)

Old Quai Lubeck

Lot-No. 448

Proceeds : 4.400 €

1913/19. Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 93,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Ulrich Hübner 1919, on the stretcher sign. again and dat. 1913 as well as titled. - Marine, landscape and figure painter. H. studied at the Karlsruhe academy under R. Pötzelberger, C. Grethe and G. Schönleber. He was member of the Berlin secession where he exhibited from 1899 to 1912. Since 1916 he also exhibited at the free secession in Berlin. He spent his summers in Travemünde and Hamburg. Mus.: Munich, Karlsruhe (Kunsthalle), Lübeck, Rostock a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Blühm: U.H. 1872-1932, Ausst.-Kat., Lübeck 1988.

Ulrich Hübner: Old Quai Lubeck

Old Quai Lubeck

Lot-No. 448

Proceeds : 4.400 €

Old Quai Lubeck
Old Quai Lubeck - image 1 Old Quai Lubeck - image 2