Winter in Town

Pieter Gerardus Vertin (Den Haag 1819 - Den Haag 1893)

Winter in Town

Lot-No. 398

Proceeds : 1.100 €

1861. Oil/wood, 23,5 x 20 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. P. G. Vertin f 61, rest. - Dutch veduta painter. V. probably received his first lessons from J. H. Breckenheimer, in 1839-40 he studied at the Academy in The Hague. He specialized in views of Dutch cities. Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus.) a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Scheen.

Pieter Gerardus Vertin: Winter in Town

Winter in Town

Lot-No. 398

Proceeds : 1.100 €

Winter in Town
Winter in Town - image 1 Winter in Town - image 2