Blankenese
Paul Kayser (Hamburg 1869 - Donaueschingen 1942)
Lot-No. 469
Oil/canvas/wood, 40 x 55 cm, sign. P. Kayser and titled, some rest. - Painter adn graphic artist, studied at the Munich and Dresden schools of applied arts, co-founder of the Hamburger Künstlerclub, member of the Hamburg secession, friends with A. Marquet. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Hamburg-Mus. a. others), Freiburg, Husum. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Vollmer, C. Meyer-Tönnesmann: P.K., Bilder aus Hamburg, 2004 a. others.
Paul Kayser: Blankenese
Blankenese
Lot-No. 469