Portrait of a young Lady

Carl Rudolf Fiebig (Eckernförde 1812 - Kopenhagen 1874)

Portrait of a young Lady

Lot-No. 387

Proceeds : 3.000 €

1838. Oil/canvas, 39,5 x 31,5 cm, at the left margin sign. and dat. Fiebig 1838, some rest. - Danish portrait painter. After first lessons in Eckernförde F. studied at the Copenhagen Academy under F. Lund from 1832. He was a sought-after portrait painter, but also created some altarpieces for Icelandic and Swedish churches. Mus.: Kiel (Kunsthalle), Hilleroed, Joerloese a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

Carl Rudolf Fiebig: Portrait of a young Lady

Portrait of a young Lady

Lot-No. 387

Proceeds : 3.000 €

Portrait of a young Lady
Portrait of a young Lady - image 1 Portrait of a young Lady - image 2