Children with Dog

Daniel Cornelius Gesell (Mannheim 1822 - Konstanz 1889)

Children with Dog

Lot-No. 472

Oil/canvas/cardbaord, 73 x 62 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. CD Gesell 1859, min. rest. - German portrait painter. G. received his first training in Mannheim. He then studied in Düsseldorf, possibly also in Antwerp. After extensive study trips, he was alternately active in Freiburg, Heidelberg, Giessen, Göttingen, Würzburg and Marburg and portrayed members of student fraternities. Mus.: Freiburg, Heidelberg, Konstanz. Lit.: AKL.

Daniel Cornelius Gesell: Children with Dog

Children with Dog

Lot-No. 472

Children with Dog
Children with Dog - image 1 Children with Dog - image 2