Market Woman

Carl von Merode (Mödling 1853 - Wien 1909)

Market Woman

Lot-No. 488

Proceeds : 2.800 €

Oil/wood, 21 x 15,5 cm, up. le. sign. and dat. C. von Merode 1894, on the reverse stamp 'Von der Zentralstelle für den Denkmalschutz zur Ausfuhr freigegeben' as well as hand writen nos. - Austrian painter. M. studied at the Vienna Academy from 1870-76, among others with A. Feuerbach. He specialized in scenes from Viennese folk life. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Carl von Merode: Market Woman

Market Woman

Lot-No. 488

Proceeds : 2.800 €

Market Woman
Market Woman - image 1 Market Woman - image 2