A well-earned break
Adolf van der Venne (Wien 1828 - Schweinfurt 1911)
Lot-No. 486
Oil/canvas, 69 x 92 cm, lo. le. sign. A. van der Venne 870, min. rest. - Austrian painter. V. studied at the Vienna Academy. In 1892-94 he lived in Serbia and then moved to Munich. Mus.: Chemnnitz. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.
Adolf van der Venne: A well-earned break
A well-earned break
Lot-No. 486