Tugboats

Leonhard Sandrock (Neumarkt 1867 - Berlin 1945)

Tugboats

Lot-No. 218

Proceeds : 5.600,00 €

Oil/canvas, 45,5 x 57 cm, lo. ri. sign. Leonhard Sandrock, min. rest. - Impressionist landscape and marine painter. S. studied at the Berlin academy under H. Eschke and H. F. Gude. He was member of the 'Verein Berliner Künstler' and exhibited regularly in Berlin. He offten depicted Hamburg adn its port but also travelled Genova, Istanbul and Venice. Mus.: Essen, Erfurt, Breslau a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, von Hülsen: L.S. 1867-1945 (with cat. rais.) a. others.

Leonhard Sandrock: Tugboats

Tugboats

Lot-No. 218

Proceeds : 5.600,00 €

Tugboats
Tugboats - image 1 Tugboats - image 2