The Artist's Studio

Hans Peter Feddersen (Westerschnatebüll 1848 - Kleiseerkoog 1941)

The Artist's Studio

Lot-No. 521

Proceeds : 8.800,00 €

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 40 x 50 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. HP Feddersen Kleiseerkoog 94. - Literature: Cat. rais. Bochmann F0491, Martius/Stubbe 491. - Provenance: From the artist's family. - One of the most important North German landscape painters of international reputation, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. in Weimar under Th. Hagen, worked and lived in Kleiseerkoog near Niebüll. Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg, Husum. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Boetticher, Bénézit, Martius/Stubbe: Der Maler H.P.F., 1966, Bieske: H.P.F., 1998 a. others.

Hans Peter Feddersen: The Artist's Studio

The Artist's Studio

Lot-No. 521

Proceeds : 8.800,00 €

The Artist's Studio
The Artist's Studio