Drunken Silen with Wine Jug

Hugo (Eduard August) Klugt (Hamburg 1879 - ebenda 1939)

Drunken Silen with Wine Jug

Lot-No. 548

Proceeds : 600,00 €

Early 20th century bronze, black patina. On the back of the plinth sign. 'H. KLUGT'. H. 25 cm. - German painter, graphic artist, sculptor, trained at the Kunstgewerbeschule in Hamburg and the art academies in Berlin and Munich, 1910 own studio at the Schlump and teacher at the Kunstgewerbeschule. Extensive graphic work as well as sculptural and applied art works. Mus.: Hamburg, Kunsthalle, Museum für Völkerkunde, Hamburg-Museum. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, S. 235.

Hugo (Eduard August) Klugt: Drunken Silen with Wine Jug

Drunken Silen with Wine Jug

Lot-No. 548

Proceeds : 600,00 €

Drunken Silen with Wine Jug
Drunken Silen with Wine Jug - image 1 Drunken Silen with Wine Jug - image 2