An Art Deco Figure 'Captured Bird'

Josef Lorenzl (Wien 1892 - Wien 1950)

Lot-No. 684

Hammer Price: 2.200,00 €

Vienna, Goldscheider, c. 1923. Ceramic, coloured faience glaze. Company mark '5230, 3101, 4', company mark, Made in Austria, sign. 'Lorenzl'. Prof. rest. (left hand), craquelé glaze. H. 48,5 cm. - Depicting the expressive dancer Niddy Impekoven (1904-2002) or a pose from her dance 'The Captive Bird'. The figure was produced in various sizes and versions. - Literature: Cat.rais. Dechant/Goldscheider, S. 89 and 402. -

Josef Lorenzl: An Art Deco Figure 'Captured Bird'

Lot-No. 684

Hammer Price: 2.200,00 €

An Art Deco Figure 'Captured Bird' - image 1 An Art Deco Figure 'Captured Bird' - image 2 An Art Deco Figure 'Captured Bird' - image 3 An Art Deco Figure 'Captured Bird' - image 4