Forest Path

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Forest Path

Lot-No. 510

Proceeds : 1.300,00 €

Oil/canvas, 46,5 x 64 cm, lo. le. sign. and dat. Friedr. Schaper 22. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg and Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and member of the Berlin secession. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Boetticher, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Friedrich Schaper: Forest Path

Forest Path

Lot-No. 510

Proceeds : 1.300,00 €

Forest Path
Forest Path