At the Blacksmith's

Heinrich Steinhagen (Wismar 1880 - Hamburg 1948)

At the Blacksmith's

Lot-No. 507

Proceeds : 1.900,00 €

Oil/cardboard, 47 x 53 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Steinhagen 1910. - Painter, graphic artist, sculptor and ceramicist, one the most headstrong Hamburg artists. He started as expressionist painter and sculptor, later he experimented with cubism and dada. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Applied Arts Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Los Angeles. Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Bénézit, Bruhns, Behr: H. S. - Ein deutscher Expressionist a. others.

Heinrich Steinhagen: At the Blacksmith's

At the Blacksmith's

Lot-No. 507

Proceeds : 1.900,00 €

At the Blacksmith's
At the Blacksmith's