Vulture

Heinz Weddig (Hanau 1870 - Flensburg 1946)

Vulture

Lot-No. 744

Proceeds : 1.400 €

Bronze, browngreen patinated. On the back sign. 'Weddig H.' Bronze: h. 35 cm, black marble base (min. chips): h. 6 cm. - German sculptor, pupil of W. von Ruemann in Munich, later teacher at the Kunstgewerbliche Fachschule Flensburg and an admirer of the art and formal language of Ernst Barlach.

Heinz Weddig: Vulture

Vulture

Lot-No. 744

Proceeds : 1.400 €

Vulture
Vulture - image 1 Vulture - image 2